Monday, January 21, 2008

Kinda Lazy this Weekend

Didn't do a whole lot of anything over the weekend.....damn cold out side...Saturday found me at work for a couple of hours....then home with me ladies....watched some movies without sitting on the rollers....need to do some adjustments to the Bianchi...while I'm spinning...after about 30 minutes my inner thigh muscle starts to ache.....weird....gonna do some small adjustments today and give her a try. Sunday found Wildman and I starting to build the rest of the ski bike mounts.....cold as fuck in the garage...we worked for a couple of hours before saying screw it...Greg was supposed to come by....old fart didn't make it. After that I 1x9'd the Monkey for this weekends hundy....TOM get a hold of me please....lets talk about your route. I didn't drive the route but I did create another one. After that it was out into the cold for an 1.5 hr ride on the black label....yup lazy weekend fo sho.

5 fronts, 5 rears...

Wildman in da house...

damn its cold out here.....

almost done....

warm and toasty....this Bell Weather coat is too fucking warm....need to put some pitzips in....


A hundy of some sorts is still a go....wind will set our direction mates...bring it!


Peace

6 comments:

Anonymous said...

If you are looking for somewhere different to ride try the Big Creek trails. Snowmobiles run over the trails so they are somewhat packed down, definately not fast but an unbelievable workout. Spent Sunday afternoon with the Logans working hard to stay upright. The trail is one big loop and can be access from the small parking lot 1/4 miles past the entrance to Big Creek.
Off to set the RAGBRAI route,enjoy.
Duffy

Buckshot77 said...

Looks like fun building those ski bikes Squirrel.

capn cowbell said...

Squirrel, as you probably know today is national squirrel appreciation day. Thought I'd let you know you and your blog are appreciated. Let the Cowbell ring.

Chris said...

Thanks for the help with my bike this weekend!

S.Fuller said...

I gotta agree with Duffy on the snowmobile trails up at Big Creek. I rode a lap there a couple of weeks ago after two hours at the center trails. A lof of work, but a lot of fun as well, especially some of the downhill runs.

That said, bring on the gravel this weekend :)

Paul said...

Squirrel, please leave me a comment if you are riding north and I will try to meet you on the course.

Paul

thejacobsons at q.com